Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Short Term Trust Brokers care about the privacy, security and online safety of our client’s personal information. We take our responsibility to protect your personal information very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information, as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Using our services and any disagreements about your privacy are subject to this notice.

As our business grows and changes, we may need to update this Privacy Policy to reflect those changes.

Processing your personal information

To help you understand this Privacy Policy, we include the explanations of the terms ‘personal information and ‘process’ as used in POPIA:

Personal Information and Special Personal Information is any information relating to an identifiable living or juristic person. Some examples are; race, gender, marital status, nationality, age, physical or mental health, disability, language, education, identity number, telephone number, email, postal or street address, biometric information and financial, criminal or employment history.

Process means any operation or activity, whether automated or not, concerning personal information, including: collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modifying, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. “Processing” will have a similar meaning.

Why we process your personal information
We have to process some of your personal information in order to provide you with suitable and correct financial advice, products and services, and also as required by insurance and other legislation. We use your personal information in order to do the following:

·       Identify you
·       Analyse risk
·       Provide suitable advice
·       Process your requests
·       Manage your policy
·       Follow the laws of South Africa
·       Detect and prevent fraud
·       Offer other products

Due to the nature of our business, we sometimes use other parties like our service providers and administrators who in turn process your personal information.

Personal information collected

Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about your client including:
  • Basic information such as name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail, address, birth
  • Claims history
  • Risk information
  • Driver’s information
  • Details about your property such as the value of your home and its contents
  • Any other information concerning the risk to be quoted for or to be insured

We may obtain the following information from you

  • You or any other co-insured
  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents

Why do we collect personal information?

When you first acquire advice, a quotation or cover from us, we need to collect some of your personal information. Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to:
  • Enable us to analyse, quote, acquire or renew an insurance policy for you
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance
  • Assess your need for other products, such as financial products, and offer them to you
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date
  • Protect us both against error or fraud

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

For many of the purposes identified above, we will need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include:
  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organisations
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or insurers

 
How we protect your personal information

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:
  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify with you
  • Maintain your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability
  • Complex password and computer sign-in policies
  • Anti-Virus Protection
  • Remote Worker(s) – if applicable

·       Use corporate email accounts
·       Hard copies of any personal or sensitive information will be shredded.
·       All laptop’s hard drives are encrypted

  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfil the stated purpose or as required by law

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and you agree that you will review the terms of this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such amendments.

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

Intellectual property

All Short Term Trust Brokers Broker Solution’s trademarks, logos, brands, domain names and other marks and intellectual property relating to this website, or any information contained or accessible from this website shall remain the sole and exclusive property of Short Term Trust Brokers and creative author Divan van den Berg working under the creative identity of Conneqt Studio and (@divanvdb).

    Short Term Trust Brokers is an independent Short-Term Insurance administrator who specialises in Short-Term Insurance with various reputable insurance companies who are identified as some of the top insurance companies in South Africa.

    ADDRESS

    Erf 217, Unit 8, C/o Frikkie Meyer Boulevard & Barrage Road, Vanderbijlpark, 1911

    PHONE

    016 931 2686

    EMAIL

    info@stbrokers.co.za